Contact UsFacebookTwitterRSS FeedShare
Crew places 14th at national championships
Published 6/5/2013 6:00:00 AM
Comments (0)

A successful season for WSU women’s crew was capped with a 14th overall team placing at the NCAA Women’s Rowing Championships held May 31 through June 2.

The performance was highlighted by a sixth place finish from the varsity four boat, finishing with a time of 7 minutes, 25.852 seconds, a little over four seconds behind fifth place Brown University and just over 17 seconds behind first place Ohio State University.

"It requires a tremendous amount of mental strength and physical fortitude to get through four races in three days," Head Coach Jane LaRiviere said in a press release. "Without exception, every one of our boats continued to get better, as they have all season. This is a great foundation for bigger and better things next year."

The varsity four boat for WSU was powered by Sarah Wu (coxswain), Gina Head, Carter Marks, Noel Christiansen and Liana DeMaris (bow).

"Accomplishing the second-best finish in school history is something to be very, very proud of," LaRiviere said in a press release. "The hard work these women have put in all season really paid off…."

Every boat sent to Indianapolis by the Cougars out-performed their pre-race seeding, with the varsity eight and second varsity eight both finishing 14th.

As a team, WSU tallied 62 points, only four points behind 13th place Notre Dame (66 points) and seven points behind 12th place Michigan (69 points).

After jumping out to an early lead in the C Final, the Cougar varsity eight comprised of Rebecca Burns (coxswain), Kendall Boliba, Jennifer Hale, IevaAdomaviciute, Stephanie Hinkle, Nicole Hare, Allie Reilly, Katie Dick and Mickey Aylard (bow) ultimately finished in second place in the heat, 14th overall.

"I’m very proud of the entire varsity eight, but especially the seniors," LaRiviere said in a press release. "With three freshmen in the boat we really relied heavily on the leadership provided by the four seniors. They really stepped up and set a great example for the underclassmen."

With high winds on Saturday suspending action, the second varsity eight was forced to race twice on Sunday.

After finishing second in their semifinal race, the Cougars second varsity eight finished second in the C Final with a time of 6 minutes, 41.170 seconds to finish 14th overall, out-performing their pre-race seeding by three spots.

Rowing the second varsity eight boat was Heidi Kim (coxswain), Carly Johnson, Emily Starkel, Alison Smith, Mollie McCabe, Hannah deVos, Erin Schuster, Elise Jones and Ashlee Bonahoom (bow).

"The second varsity eight put on a tremendous sprint at the end of its second race and finished really strong," LaRiviere said in a press release. "It was one of the finest sprints I’ve seen and even more impressive with it being their second race of the morning."

This was the third appearance at the Championships in four years for the Cougars and their eighth overall appearance.


Leave the comment here:

Name*:

Email:




Sign up for breaking news